HECM Leads Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy was last updated on September 9, 2016

Welcome to HECM Leads website. This Privacy Policy applies to www.HECMleads.com (and any subdomains thereof) (the “Site”), which is owned, operated, licensed, and controlled by Pay-Per-Leads, Inc., a California corporation (together with its related, affiliated or subsidiary companies, “HECM Leads”, “we”, or “us”).

By using this site, you signify your assent to the HECM Leads Privacy Policy.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE OTHER POLICIES, DO NOT USE THE SITE.


Privacy Policy


This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

HECM Leads is committed to protecting your privacy online. You are important to us, and we will take special care to maintain your trust. Your use of the HECM Leads site indicates your express consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described.

You should be aware that if you voluntarily disclose personal information online in a public area, that information may be collected and used by others. We do not control the actions of our visitors and registered users. If you disclose personal information in a publicly accessible place in the HECM Leads site, you do so at your own risk and you understand that your submitted information may be collected and used by others to send you unsolicited messages, advertisements, or for other purposes.

If you have any questions, complaints or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please contact us at info@HECMleads.com When you request information or quotes through HECM Leads you are authorizing us to share information with our business partners, who may contact you by phone, email, or mail. If you do not wish to receive any further communications from them, please notify the partner directly. We reserve the right to make updates to this policy at any time and ask you to please check the policy each time you use our website to ensure you are aware of any changes in our privacy practices. Our Privacy Policy will include the date it was last updated. Your continued use of our site will signify your acceptance of the changes to our Privacy Policy.


What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?


When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, Age or other details to help you with your experience.


Your Choice


You can visit the Site without providing any Personal Data. If you choose not to provide any Personal Data, you may not be able to use certain Services.


INFORMATION WE COLLECT


When you interact with us through the Services, we may collect personal data and other information from you, as further described below:

Personal Data That You Provide Through the Services

We collect personally identifiable data, including financial information (“Personal Data”) from you when you voluntarily provide such information, such as when you contact us with inquiries, respond to one of our surveys, register for access to the Services, apply for a HECM Leads product or use certain Services.

By voluntarily providing us with Personal Data, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data to the Services, you acknowledge and agree that such Personal Data may be transferred from your current location to the offices and servers of HECM Leads and the authorized third parties referred to herein located in the United States.

We will retain your Personal Data as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you the Services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. HECM Leads may still need to keep certain personal details of customers to ensure that systems reflect your preferences even if a customer has chosen to opt out of allowing HECM Leads to use that customer’s personal details for marketing purposes. HECM Leads may keep records of any transaction a customer enters into on the Site for a minimum of seven years from the end of our relationship with the customer. We may keep other information about a customer only to the extent necessary to comply with applicable laws and to further legitimate business needs.

In operating the Services, we may use a technology called “cookies”. A cookie is a piece of information that the computer that hosts our Services gives to your browser when you access the Services. HECM Leads or its service providers send cookies when you surf our Site or sites where our ads appear, make purchases, request or personalize information, or register yourself for certain Services. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to the Services and help us analyze Services usage more accurately. For instance, our Site may set a cookie on your browser that allows you to access the Services without needing to remember and then enter a password more than once during a visit to the Site. In all cases in which we use cookies, we will not collect Personal Data except with your permission. On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. We recommend that you leave cookies turned on because they allow you to take advantage of some of the Service features; if cookies are not accepted, most features of our Site will not be available to you.


Google


We may allow third party service providers to use cookies or similar technologies to collect information about your browsing activities over time and across different websites following your use of the Services. For example, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze how users use the Site, including if users browse the Site across multiple devices such as a home computer and mobile device, and enhance your experience when you use the Service. Your continued use of the Site indicates your consent to our use of Google Analytics. If you wish to opt out from HECM Lead’s use of Google Analytics go to https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en for instructions on installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. For more information on how Google uses this data, go tohttp://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.


How do we use your information?


HECM Leads uses the Personal Data you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Data for a certain reason, we may use the Personal Data in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance, if you provide Personal Data in order to obtain access to the Services, we will use your Personal Data to provide you with access to such services and to monitor your use of such services. HECM Leads and its affiliates may use this information to contact you in the future to tell you about services we believe will be of interest to you. If we do so, each marketing communication we send you will contain instructions permitting you to “opt-out” of receiving future marketing communications. If HECM Leads intends on using any Personal Data in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time at which the Personal Data is collected.

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:


INTEGRATION SOCIAL NETWORKING SERVICES


One of the special features we may offer with the Service is to enable you to log in to various social networking services like Facebook (“Social Networking Service(s)”) via the Services. By directly integrating these services, we make your online experiences richer and more personalized. To take advantage of this feature, we will ask you to grant us permission via the relevant Social Networking Service. When you add a Social Networking Services account to the Service, we will collect relevant information necessary to enable the Service to access that Social Networking Service and your data contained within that Social Networking Service. As part of such integration, the Social Networking Service will provide us with access to certain information that you have provided to the Social Networking Service, and we will use, store and disclose such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, please remember that the manner in which Social Networking Services use, store and disclose your information is governed by the policies of such third parties, and HECM LEads shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any Social Networking Services that may be enabled within the Service.

You may also have the option of posting your Services activities to Social Networking Services when you access content through the Services (for example, you may post to Facebook that you performed an activity on the Service); you acknowledge that if you choose to use this feature, your friends, followers and subscribers on any Social Networking Services you have enabled will be able to view such activity.


Privacy Safeguard


We take our responsibilities seriously and employ appropriate physical and technical measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access. Although HECM Leads uses reasonable efforts to safeguard the privacy of your personal information, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. HECM Leads assumes no liability for disclosure of data due to errors in transmission or unauthorized third parties.


How do we protect your information?


Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.


Information Sharing and Disclosure


We do not share personal information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies apart from providing products or services you have specifically requested. If you enter a request for a financial, insurance or other product or service offered through this website we will share personal information included in your request form, such as your name, email, physical address, telephone number, and property information, with lenders and partners in our provider network who offer the product you inquired about and like products with similar benefits to process and complete your request. Everyone on our network of providers, including banks, brokers and other firms has entered into a marketing agreement with HECM Leads and are required to comply with state and federal privacy laws and regulations. Partners on our provider network may contact you by telephone, email, direct mail or any other method they may deem appropriate based on the information you supplied to us in order to process and complete your request, even if you have opted into the National Do Not Call List administered by the Federal Trade Commission or any state equivalent Do Not Call List. If any of these firms calls you by telephone and you wish not to be contacted again by that firm, then you should notify that firm that you do not wish to be contacted again. Please note that the lenders and other firms may maintain the information you provided whether you choose to use their services or not.


Third-party disclosure


Do we disclose the information we collect to Third-Parties?

We sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your name, address, city, town, any form or online contact identifier email, name of chat account etc., screen name or user names, phone number, cookie number, ip address device serial #, unique device identifier, photo, video or audio file of child, others age Personally Identifiable Information. HECM Leads assumes no responsibility or liability for these third party policies or the actions of non-affiliated third parties.


Third-party links


Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.


What else should I know about my privacy?


We sometimes share some of the information we collect with companies that provide certain services for us such as marketing services. These companies only have access to personal information necessary to deliver their service, and may not share it with others or use it for any other purpose – these limits are specified in confidentiality and other legal agreements with us.

Furthermore, we may be required to share your personal information with law enforcement or government agencies in response to subpoenas, court orders or like circumstances. It may be necessary to share information in order to investigate, avert, or take action regarding illegal behavior, suspected fraud, and/or violations of HECM Leads Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.

And last but certainly not least, at some point it is possible that HECM Leads could merge with or be acquired by another company. If such an acquisition occurs, the successor company would have access to the information maintained by HECM Leads including customer account information, but would continue to be bound by this Privacy Policy unless you agree otherwise.


California Privacy Rights


Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, we provide a method for consumers to “opt-out” of having their information shared with third-parties. Contact us at info@HECMleads.com to unsubscribe.

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.


Fair Information Practices


The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.


CAN SPAM Act


The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:


Changes to this Privacy Policy


In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur. We will notify the users via in-site notification.

HECM Leads may update or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any material changes to this Privacy Policy or in how we use your personal information, will be posted here. You will not be notified if any of the material changes affect the use of your personal information and will be asked to opt-in to the new use of your personal information. It is your responsibility to check these Terms of Use and the other Point Policies periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes will mean that you accept and agree to the changes.

HECM Leads may, at any time and without notice, modify or discontinue the Site. You acknowledge and agree that we will have no obligation of any sort to you in connection with any such modification or discontinuance. If you disagree with the changes to how your information will be used, please do not continue to use this website.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@HECMleads.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.


Contacting Us


If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

info@HECMleads.com | www.HECMleads.com

1968 South Coast Highway #485 Laguna Beach, CA 92651

 

Contact Us
keyboard_arrow_up